The 2018 Christopher Awards Winners

The Christophers, a nonprofit founded in 1945 by Maryknoll Father James Keller, is rooted in the Judeo-Christian tradition of service to God and humanity. The ancient Chinese proverb—“It’s better to light one candle than to curse the darkness”— guides its publishing, radio, and awards programs.

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

TV & CABLE 2018 WINNERS

ABC News 20/20: Wonder Boy (ABC News)

Producers: Sean Dooley, Jennifer Joseph, Jeff Schneider

Field Producers: Sunny Antrim, Susan Welsh, Michael Harris

Writers: Sean Dooley, Jennifer Joseph, Elizabeth Vargas

Senior Producer: Terri Lichstein

Anchor/Correspondent: Elizabeth Vargas

Senior Executive Producer: David Sloan

The Long Road Home (National Geographic Channel)

Directors: Phil Abraham, Mikael Salomon

Writers: Mikko Alanne, Alan DiFiore, Lana Cho, Scott Gold, Amy Louise Johnson, Kelly Wiles

Based on the book by: Martha Raddatz

Co-Producer: Tony Lara

Co-Executive Producer: Mikael Salomon

Executive Producers: Phil Abraham, Mikko Alanne, Benjamin Anderson, Jason Clark, Edward McGurn, Mike Medavoy

The Middle: The Christmas Miracle (ABC)

Director: Lee Shallat Chemel

Writer: Ilana Wernick

Producer: Werner Walian

Consulting Producer: Korby Siamis

Co-Executive Producers: Ilana Wernick, Rich Dahm

Executive Producers: DeAnn Heline, Eileen Heisler, Tim Hobert, Jana Hunter, Mitch

Hunter, Roy Brown

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble (HBO)

Director: Morgan Neville

Producer: Caitrin Rogers

Co-Executive Producer: Cristin Canterbury Bagnall

Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Laura Freid, Julie Goldman, William

Ackman, Hyun-Sang Cho, Nancy Stephens, Rick Rosenthal

Senior Producer for HBO: Nancy Abraham

Executive Producer for HBO: Sheila Nevins

POV: Swim Team (PBS)

Director/Producer: Lara Stolman

Producer:  Shanna Belott

Co-Producer: Ann Collins

Executive Producer: Craig Perry

Executive Producers for POV: Justine Nagan, Chris White

—————————————————————————————-

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

FEATURE FILMS

Darkest Hour (Focus Features/Working Title Films)

Director: Joe Wright

Screenwriter: Anthony McCarten

Producers: Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

Executive Producers: James Biddle, Liza Chasin, Lucas Webb

Lady Bird (A24 Films)

Writer/Director: Greta Gerwig

Producers:  Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

Co-Producers: Jason Sack, Alex G. Scott

Executive Producer: Lila Yacoub

The Star (AFFIRM Films/Sony Pictures Animation)

Director: Timothy Reckart

Screenwriter: Carlos Kotkin

Story by: Carlos Kotkin and Simon Moore

Producers:  Jennifer Magee-Cook

Executive Producers: DeVon Franklin, Brian Henson, Lisa Henson

Wonder (Lionsgate)

Director: Stephen Chbosky

Screenwriters: Stephen Chbosky, Steven Conrad, Jack Thorne

Based on the novel by: R.J. Palacio

Producers:  David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman

Executive Producers: Jeff Skoll, Robert Kessel, Michael Beugg, R.J. Palacio,

Alexander Young

—————————————————————————————

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

BOOKS FOR ADULTS

The American Spirit: Who We Are and What We Stand For (Simon & Schuster) by David McCullough

The Choice: Embrace the Possible (Scribner/Simon & Schuster)

by Dr. Edith Eva Eger

Convicted: A Crooked Cop, An Innocent Man, and an Unlikely Journey of Forgiveness and Friendship (Waterbrook/Penguin Random House) by Jameel McGee and Andrew Collins with Mark Tabb

Dorothy Day: The World Will Be Saved by Beauty (Scribner/Simon & Schuster)

by Kate Hennessy

 I’ll Push You: A Journey of 500 Miles, Two Best Friends, and One Wheelchair

(Tyndale House Publishers)by Patrick Gray and Justin Skeesuck

Redeeming Ruth: Everything Life Takes, Love Restores (Hendrickson Publishers) by Meadow Rue Merrill

—————————————————————————————

69th ANNUAL CHRISTOPHER AWARD WINNERS

BOOKS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Preschool and up

Through Your Eyes: My Child’s Gift to Me

(Aladdin Books/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

by Ainsley Earhardt, illustrated by Ji-Hyuk Kim

Kindergarten and up

Pocket Full of Colors

(Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

by Amy Guglielmo and Jacqueline Tourville, illustrated by Brigette Barrager

Ages 6 and up

Before She Was Harriet (Holiday House Publishing) by Lesa Cline-Ransome, illustrated by James E. Ransome

Ages 8 and up

Genevieve’s War

(Holiday House Publishing)

by Patricia Reilly Giff

Ages 10 and up

The Red Bandanna (Viking/Penguin Young Readers Group) By Tom Rinaldi

Young Adult

Crossing the Line (Sky Pony Press/Skyhorse Publishing) by Bibi Belford

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s